#FITGIRLCODE works to ensure your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Any changes we have made to this data policy can be found by visiting us online.

Personal data

We take responsibility for all the personal data – such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, etc. – that you provide us with or that we obtain through purchases or when you create a personal account at “My account”.

#FITGIRLCODE is responsible for your personal data under the Dutch Data Protection Act (1998:204) and EU Directive 95/46/EC. Your personal details are maintained in The Netherlands. Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 will not be affected.

How do we use your personal data?

In providing your personal details you consent to us using the data collected in order to meet our commitments to you and provide the service you expect. This will include the processing of orders for shipping, text message notification of delivery status, managing your account by carrying out credit checks, sending information such as new services or marketing offers. In the event of any problem with the delivery of your items, we will use the information to contact you. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services or for as long as we are required by law.

Who can I contact to find out what data is held?

You have the right to contact us to find out what personal data is held about you. If it is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant you can request that the data is corrected or deleted. Annually, you also have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have regarding you on our account files. To request this document please write an email to shop@fitgirlcode.com. You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes (e.g. sending catalogues, newsletters or offers) whenever you like. 

Who has access to the data?

We never pass on/sell/swap your data to/with third parties for marketing purposes outside #FITGIRLCODE. Data that is forwarded to third parties is used only to #FITGIRLCODE’s commitments to you. E.g. #FITGIRLCODE forwards address data to suppliers and shipping agents in connection with deliveries. #FITGIRLCODE may also supply your personal details to organisations such as credit reference or debt collection agencies for the purposes of credit checks, identity checks, monitoring credit rating and debt collection.

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. At #FITGIRLCODE we protect your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information sent between buyer and seller.

Card purchases

To make card purchases with us as secure as possible all information is sent in encrypted form using SSL. This means that the information is passed through a secure connection and that your card details cannot be read by external parties.

For card purchases we work with an authorised payment agent that helps us to check directly with your bank that the card is valid for purchases. Our payment agent processes your card details in the correct way according to the international security standard PCI DSS, which was developed by the card companies VISA, MasterCard, Diners, American Express and JCB. This means that your card details are processed with a very high level of security.

When you pay by card we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to and during subsequent visits, retrieved from, your computer or mobile device. #FITGIRLCODE uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit and enable our site to work correctly. We also use advertising cookies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests.  You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. 

Third-party cookies

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core metrics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 6 months.

Links

Shop.fitgirlcode.com may include links to other websites which don’t fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of the privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Copyright

The content of this site is the property of #FITGIRLCODE.